English (Atmospheric Physics)
potential temperature [correct]
DEF: Temperature ([thêta]) which an air parcel would have if brought dry adiabatically to a pressure of 1000 hPa.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
température potentielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Température ([thêta]) que prendrait une particule d'air si elle était amenée, selon un processus adiabatique sec, à une pression de 1000 hPa.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
temperatura potencial [feminine noun]
DEF: Temperatura ([thêta]) que alcanzaría una partícula de aire si se la llevara, por un proceso adiabático seco, a una presión de 1000 hPa.