English (Nurseries (Farming); Planting Techniques (Farming); Silviculture)
stratification [correct]; layering [correct]
CONT: In horticulture, stratification is the process of pretreating seeds to simulate natural conditions that a seed must endure before germination.
CONT: [The] stratification [is used to stimulate] the soil conditions of fall and winter. Seeds are placed in a moist, sterile potting medium or sand, or kept in a cold dry place – depending on the treatment strategy.
French (Pépinières; Techniques de plantation; Sylviculture)
stratification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de conservation des graines, bulbes, tubercules, greffons ou boutures, les organes végétaux alternant avec des couches de sable ou de terre légère à peine humide à température froide et constante.
CONT: [La] stratification [visent] à imiter les conditions naturelles de sol auxquelles sont normalement soumises les semences en automne et en hiver.
OBS: La stratification permet le maintien de la vitalité sans que les organes se développent.
Spanish (Viveros; Técnicas de plantación; Silvicultura)
estratificación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formación de capas o bien serie de separaciones que dividen horizontalmente un universo.