English (Petrography)
stratification [correct]; bedding
DEF: The arrangement of sedimentary rocks in distinct layers (strata), each layer representating the sediment deposited over a specific period.
OBS: It may be indicated by differences in texture, cementation color, or composition.
OBS: bedding: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Primary bedding.
French (Pétrographie)
stratification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disposition des sédiments en couches ou strates séparées par un changement de couleurs, de texture, de dimensions des particules et de composition.
OBS: Trois grands types de litage peuvent exister dans une roche : La stratification [...]; La schistosité [...]; La foliation [...]
OBS: stratification : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Stratification primaire.
Spanish (Petrografía)
estratificación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disposición de rocas sedimentarias en capas sucesivas.