English (Climatology)
climatic trend [correct]
CONT: There may be a link between recent climatic trends and wheat yield increases from the 1950s ... Nicholls (1997) attributes part of this increase in yield to a decrease in frost frequency associated with an increasing trend in minimum temperature in eastern Australia.
CONT: The greater geologic climatic trend for southwest Oregon appears to be heading toward hotter and dryer conditions (interspersed with short run wet cycles). These patterns supersede any possible effects of commerce induced global warming influences. If these trends are valid, natural climatic conditions may become an overwhelming limiting factor affecting future salmonid propagation in southwest Oregon.
French (Climatologie)
tendance climatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Évolution lente et progressive du climat résultant de causes naturelles ou des activités humaines.
OBS: L'examen chronologique des caractéristiques essentielles du climat, déduites soit de mesures directes des paramètres atmosphériques, soit d'analyses indirectes, montre qu'au cours des siècles ou des millénaires passés, le climat n'a pas été stable, mais qu'il a subi des fluctuations dont l'amplitude et la périodicité sont irrégulières.
Spanish (Climatología)
tendencia climática [feminine noun]