English (Distilling Industries (Food Ind.); Beverages)
mezcal [correct]; mescal [correct]
DEF: [A] Mexican liquor made by distilling the fermented mash obtained following roasting of the thick central part of various agaves.
CONT: Mescal and pulque are similar, made from various species of wild agave, and have a stronger flavour.
French (Distillerie (Alimentation); Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
mezcal [correct, masculine noun]; mescal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Eau-de-vie, originaire du Mexique, à base de suc d'agave.
Spanish (Destilería (Ind. alimentaria); Bebidas)
mezcal [correct, masculine noun]; mescal [correct, masculine noun]; mexcal [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Bebida alcohólica destilada mexicana, 100 % de maguey o agave, obtenida por destilación de jugos fermentados con microorganismos espontáneos o cultivados, extraídos de cabezas maduras de magueyes o agaves cocidos [...]