English (Morphology and General Physiology; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
diet-induced thermogenesis [correct]; DIT [correct]; postprandial thermogenesis [correct]; dietary-induced thermogenesis [correct]
DEF: The increase in energy expenditure above basal fasting level divided by the energy content of the food ingested...
OBS: [Diet-induced thermogenesis] is commonly expressed as a percentage.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
thermogenèse postprandiale [correct, feminine noun]; TPP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La thermogenèse postprandiale comporte deux composantes : une composante obligatoire qui résulte du coût énergétique de l'absorption et du stockage des nutriments et une composante facultative qui est fonction de la stimulation du système nerveux sympathique.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Sistemas endocrino y metabólico)
termogénesis postprandial [correct, feminine noun]; termogénesis post-prandial [correct, feminine noun]; TPP [correct, feminine noun]; TPP; efecto termogénico de los alimentos [correct, masculine noun]; ETA [correct, masculine noun]; ETA; efecto térmico de los alimentos [correct, masculine noun]; ETA [correct, masculine noun]; ETA; termogénesis inducida por alimentos [correct, feminine noun]; TIA [correct, feminine noun]; TIA
DEF: Cantidad de energía que utiliza el organismo durante la digestión, absorción, metabolismo y almacenamiento de nutrimentos que proporcionan energía. Esto eleva la temperatura corporal por varias horas después de comer. La energía que se gasta es de alrededor del 10% de la energía total consumida.