English (Mental Disorders; Clinical Psychology; Symptoms (Medicine))
catatonia [correct]; catatony [correct, less frequent]
CONT: The essential feature of catatonia is a marked psychomotor disturbance that may involve decreased motor activity, decreased engagement during interview or physical examination, or excessive and peculiar motor activity.
OBS: Catatonia can occur in the context of several disorders, including neurodevelopmental, psychotic, bipolar, depressive disorders, and other medical conditions.
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie clinique; Symptômes (Médecine))
catatonie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La caractéristique principale de la catatonie est une perturbation prononcée de la psychomotricité qui peut se manifester sous la forme d'une diminution de l'activité motrice, d'une réduction de la participation du patient à l'entretien ou à l'examen clinique, ou encore [d']une activité motrice bizarre et excessive.
OBS: La catatonie peut survenir dans le cadre de plusieurs troubles, incluant les troubles neurodéveloppementaux, psychotiques, bipolaires, dépressifs, et d'autres causes médicales.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Psicología clínica; Síntomas (Medicina))
catatonia [correct, feminine noun]; catatonía [correct, feminine noun]