English (Telephone Services)
direct inward system access [correct, officially approved]; DISA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A facility which allows an outside caller the ability to dial directly into a PBX system, without attendant intervention, to gain complete access to PBX system facilities and outgoing trunk circuits.
OBS: direct inward system access; DISA: term and abbreviation officially approved by Bell Canada.
French (Services téléphoniques)
accès direct au système [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ADAS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Système SL-1, un système de commutation téléphonique privé.
OBS: accès direct au système; ADAS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par Bell Canada.
Spanish (Servicios telefónicos)
acceso directo de entrada al sistema [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Facilidad que permite a un llamante externo marcar directamente dentro de un sistema de centralita automática privada, sin la intervención de la operadora, para conseguir acceso completo a las facilidades del sistema de centralita automática privada y enlaces de circuitos salientes.