English (Dashboards and Instrumentation (Motor Vehicles); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
speedometer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An instrument that indicates the speed of travel of a vehicle in miles per hour, kilometers per hour, or knots.
OBS: speedometer: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tableau et instruments de bord (Véhicules automobiles); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
indicateur de vitesse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; compteur de vitesse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Instrument permettant d'indiquer la vitesse de déplacement d'un véhicule.
OBS: indicateur de vitesse; compteur de vitesse : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Tablero de instrumentos (Vehículos automotores); Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
indicador de velocidad [correct, masculine noun]; velocímetro [correct, masculine noun]