English (Meteorology; Mathematics)
backward differencing [correct]
DEF: Procedure for approximating a derivative, using only information at values of the independent variable which are anterior (time or space) to that at which the derivative is required.
French (Météorologie; Mathématiques)
rétrodifférentiation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d’approximation d’une dérivée n’utilisant que l’information connue aux valeurs de la variable indépendante qui sont antérieures (espace ou temps) à celle pour laquelle on calcule la dérivée.
Spanish (Meteorología; Matemáticas)
diferenciación hacia atrás [correct, feminine noun]; retrodiferenciación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método de aproximación de una derivada utilizando sólo la información contenida en los valores de las variables independientes que son anteriores (espacio o tiempo) a aquella para la que se calcula la derivada.