English (Public Administration (General); Translation (General))
broader reform
CONT: The UI measures announced in the Budget and to be legislated immediately are necessary to create jobs. They will stabilize the UI premium rate while maintaining the financial integrity of the program. The proposed actions also begin a process of reforming UI, a process which will be continued in the broader reform of the social security system. In that context, the proposed UI changes may be regarded as interim and could be superseded by the results of the broader reform.
French (Administration publique (Généralités); Traduction (Généralités))
réforme plus vaste [feminine noun]; réforme plus générale [feminine noun]
CONT: Les mesures annoncées dans le Budget relativement à l'assurance-chômage, lesquelles feront immédiatement l'objet d’un projet de loi, sont justifiées pour créer des emplois. Elles stabiliseront le taux de cotisation tout en préservant l'intégrité financière du Régime. Les mesures proposées amorcent également une refonte du Régime d’assurance-chômage, laquelle se poursuivra par une réforme plus vaste du système de sécurité sociale. Dans ce contexte, les modifications apportées à l'assurance-chômage peuvent être considérées comme étant provisoires et pourraient être remplacées dans le cadre de la réforme plus générale.