English (Statistics)
telescoping [correct]
OBS: "Misdating, or "telescoping", has long been recognized as a source of error in surveys ... Respondents tend to include in the report events that occurred outside the reference period (external telescoping), e.g. when events are recalled as more recent than they actually are (forward telescoping)." Survey Methodology, vol. 1602, text of Silberstein, section 1.
French (Statistique)
télescopage [masculine noun]
OBS: terme faisant allusion au "télescopage de souvenirs", Grand Larousse Universel, tome 14.