English (Pulp and Paper)
telescoping
DEF: A sideways sliding of the tape layers, one over another, such that the roll looks like a funnel or a telescope, usually occurring over a period of time.
French (Pâtes et papier)
télescopage [masculine noun]
DEF: Glissement latéral des couches de ruban dans un rouleau de façon que le rouleau prend la forme d'un entonnoir ou d'un télescope, habituellement après un certain temps.