English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
blending [correct]
DEF: The creation of a word (called a "blend") by combining a word or word part with another word or word part. Examples: smog (from smoke and fog); email (from electronic mail); simulcast (from simultaneous broadcast).
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
télescopage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Abréviation d'une désignation complexe à une suite de parties de ses composants appelée mot-centaure, mot-valise ou mot porte-manteau. Exemples : abribus (abris d'autobus); cybermarchand (marchand dans le cyberespace).