English (Ice Hockey)
telescoping [correct]
OBS: moving out of the net to cut down on an angle, then back in as the puck carrier approaches.
French (Hockey sur glace)
télescopage [masculine noun]
OBS: sortir du filet pour couper un angle et y revenir au moment où s'approche le porteur de la rondelle.