English (Various Metal Ores)
telescoping [correct]
DEF: Overlapping of minerals formed in one zone by those formed in another, generally hotter zone.
OBS: Restricted largely to deposits formed under shallow conditions, where changes in temperature and pressure are rapid.
OBS: telescoping: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Mineral telescoping.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
téléscopage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] de par l'écartement très faible des diaclases, il y a souvent «télescopage» des minéraux secondaires développés sur leurs lèvres.
OBS: téléscopage : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.