English (War and Peace (International Law); Law of the Sea)
passport [correct]; pass-port [correct]; pass [correct, noun]; ship's passport [correct]; sea-brief [correct]; sea brief [correct]; sea-pass [correct]; sea pass [correct]; sea-letter [correct]; sea letter [correct]
DEF: A document issued to a neutral merchant vessel, by her own government, during the progress of a war, to be carried on the voyage, to evidence her nationality and protect her against the cruisers of the belligerent powers. ...
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Droit de la mer)
papiers de bord [correct, masculine noun, plural]; lettre de mer [correct, feminine noun]; certificat de neutralité [correct, masculine noun]; permis de navigation [correct, masculine noun]; lettres de mer [avoid, feminine noun, plural, archaic]
DEF: [...] documents dont un navire doit être muni, en particulier pour établir, en temps de guerre, son caractère neutre et celui de sa cargaison.
Spanish (Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional); Derecho del mar)
carta de mar [correct, feminine noun]