English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
two-wheel antilock braking system [correct]; two-wheel antilock brake system [correct]; two-wheel ABS [correct]; rear-wheel ABS [correct]; single channel ABS [correct]; rear-wheel antilock system [correct]; rear-wheel anti-lock system [correct]
CONT: Some vehicles, notably some pickup trucks and sport utility vehicles, may have two-wheel ABS where the sensing and control system operates only on the rear axle.
CONT: Rear-wheel anti-lock systems are typically used on applications where vehicle loading can affect rear wheel traction, as with pickup trucks and vans. Rear-wheel anti-lock systems have only a single channel making them much less complex and costly than their three- and four-channel counterparts.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système de freinage antiblocage aux roues arrière [correct, masculine noun]; système antiblocage des roues arrière [correct, masculine noun]; freins arrière antiblocage [correct, masculine noun, plural]