English (Emergency Management)
mass casualties [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: An exceptionally high number of injured, sick and deceased victims resulting from a large-scale incident.
OBS: From the perspective of a medical response at an incident site, the term "mass casualties" may also refer to injured and sick victims who require medical attention when fatalities are handled under fatality management.
OBS: mass casualties: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
masse de victimes corporelles [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; très grand nombre de victimes corporelles [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre exceptionnellement élevé de victimes blessées, malades ou décédées à la suite d'un incident de grande envergure.
OBS: Du point de vue de l'intervention médicale sur un lieu d'incident, le terme «masse de blessés» peut être utilisé quand les victimes décédées sont prises en charge par la gestion des victimes décédées.
OBS: masse de victimes corporelles; très grand nombre de victimes corporelles : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.