English (Nuclear Waste Materials)
radioactive deposit [correct]
CONT: In April 1986, reactor number four at the Chernobyl nuclear power plant exploded. After the accident, traces of radioactive deposits were found in nearly every country in the northern hemisphere.
OBS: Radiation in small amounts do not cause any lasting damage as humans are exposed to natural radiation from radioactive deposits occurring naturally beneath the earth.
OBS: radioactive deposit: term usually used in the plural.
French (Déchets nucléaires)
dépôt radioactif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les conséquences post-accidentelles à court terme : dépôts radioactifs et contamination de la chaîne alimentaire. [...] Ainsi, l'importance du dépôt [...] dépend aussi du relief et du lieu où ont eu lieu ces précipitations pendant les rejets. [...] Dès que le dépôt s'est formé, les résidents ont un risque d'exposition par ingestion de denrées issues de cultures locales et par exposition externe au rayonnement émis par le dépôt. Il existe enfin un risque d'ingestion involontaire de particules radioactives non fixées sur les surfaces (dépôt labile) [...]
OBS: dépôt radioactif : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.