English (Dentistry)
endodontic absorbent point [correct, standardized]; root canal absorbent point [correct, standardized]; paper point [correct, standardized]
DEF: A slender cone made of an absorbent material (usually paper) and designed for temporary use for absorbing liquids during endodontics.
OBS: endodontic absorbent point; root canal absorbent point; paper point: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie)
cône absorbant endodontique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cône absorbant pour canaux radiculaires [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cône de papier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cône mince en matériau absorbant (généralement du papier), conçu en vue d'une utilisation provisoire afin d'absorber les liquides en endodontie.
OBS: cône absorbant endodontique; cône absorbant pour canaux radiculaires; cône de papier : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).