English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Rules of Court)
collateral proceeding [correct]
DEF: A proceeding brought to address an issue incidental to the principal proceeding.
CONT: If witnesses have prior access to other witness statements in the course of a criminal prosecution through the collateral proceeding, their credibility and testimony could be open to serious challenge under cross examination.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Règles de procédure)
procédure parallèle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si un témoin a accès aux déclarations des autres témoins au cours d'une poursuite pénale par le truchement d'une procédure parallèle, sa crédibilité et son témoignage pourraient être sérieusement contestés en contre-interrogatoire.