English (Gravity (Physics); Geophysics)
equatorial bulge [United States]
CONT: The second is that observations of artificial satellites have proved that the equatorial bulge of the earth is too large to correspond to hydrostatic equilibrium at the present rate of rotation.
French (Pesanteur (Physique); Géophysique)
bourrelet équatorial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: D'autre part, l'observation des satellites artificiels a prouvé que le bourrelet équatorial de la Terre était trop important pour correspondre à un équilibre hydrostatique sous l'effet de la rotation actuelle.