English (Ecosystems)
population moderation [correct]
CONT: Population moderation. This ecological function of organisms is a specialized subset of herbivory and carnivory. The recognition of population moderation as an ecological function identifies not only the mere presence of herbivores and carnivores, but the special major effect that activities of selected herbivores and carnivores have upon relative abundance of species that they weaken, kill and/or eat.
French (Écosystèmes)
régulation des populations [feminine noun]
CONT: La reconnaissance de la régulation des populations comme fonction écologique témoigne non seulement de la présence même des herbivores et des carnivores, mais aussi de l'ampleur de l'influence que certains d'entre eux exercent sur l'abondance relative des espèces qu'ils affaiblissent, tuent et/ou dévorent.