English (Zoology; Animal Biology; Marine Biology)
filter feeder [correct]; filter-feeder [correct]; filter-feeding animal [correct]; filter-feeding organism [correct]
DEF: An animal ... that obtains its food by filtering organic matter or minute organisms from a current of water that passes through some part of its system.
CONT: Filter feeders are a sub-group of suspension feeding animals that feed by straining suspended matter and food particles from water, typically by passing the water over a specialized filtering structure. Some animals that use this method of feeding are clams, krill, sponges, baleen whales, and many fish (including some sharks). Some birds, such as flamingos and certain species of duck, are also filter feeders.
French (Zoologie; Biologie animale; Biologie marine)
filtreur [correct, masculine noun]; animal filtreur [correct, masculine noun]; organisme filtreur [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Zoología; Biología animal; Biología Marina)
animal filtrador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Animal] que se alimenta de partículas orgánicas en suspensión en el agua, que filtra e ingiere.