English (Building Hardware; Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
kickplate [correct]; kick plate [correct]
DEF: A metal plate, or strip, placed along the lower edge of a door to prevent the marring of the finish by shoe marks.
French (Quincaillerie du bâtiment; Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
garde-pieds [correct, masculine noun]; plaque de protection [feminine noun]; plaque à pieds [feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque de protection de métal qu'on fixe au bas d'une porte pour la protéger contre toute avarie.