English (Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining))
blowtorch [correct]; blow-torch [correct]; blowlamp [correct]; blow-lamp [correct]; blast lamp [correct]; blow lamp; blow torch
DEF: A small portable blast burner either supplied with gaseous fuel and air or oxygen through tubes or including a fuel tank (as for kerosene or gasoline) that is pressurized by a hand pump, used especially in plumbing.
CONT: The blow torch operates at temperatures of up to 1300 °C (2500 °F) making it the perfect tool for heavy soldering and brazing.
French (Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux)
lampe à souder [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil fonctionnant à l'essence ou au gaz (propane, butane) et permettant de brosser des pièces plus importantes qu'avec un fer à souder.