English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Printing Machines and Equipment; Non-impact Printing)
ink jet printer [correct, standardized]; ink-jet printer [correct]; inkjet printer [correct]; ink jet [correct]; ink-jet [correct]
DEF: A non-impact printer in which the characters are formed by projecting particules of droplets of ink on to paper.
OBS: ink jet printer : term and definition standardized by ISO; term standardized by CSA International.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Impression sans impact)
imprimante à jet d'encre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; imprimante jet d'encre [correct, feminine noun]; jet d'encre [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Imprimante sans impact dans laquelle les caractères sont formés par la projection de particules ou gouttelettes d'encre sur du papier.
OBS: imprimante à jet d'encre : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO; terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Equipo (Artes gráficas e imprenta); Impresión sin impacto)
impresora por chorro de tinta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Impresora de alta velocidad que imprime caracteres de puntos matrices, uno a la vez, mediante descargas de tinta electrostática.