English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
audit staff [correct]
CONT: Although the auditors have right of access to information, they should exercise it with prudence. Auditors should strive to fulfil the role set out in their mandate, avoiding the reputation of departmental police. Nor should audit staff create the impression that their purpose is to conduct personnel evaluations of individual staff members.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
personnel d'audit [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; personnel chargé de l'audit [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; personnel de vérification [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; personnel chargé de la vérification [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: personnel d'audit; personnel chargé de l'audit : le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l’usage du terme «audit» comme équivalent de l’anglais «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).