English (Loans)
long-term refinancing operation [correct]; LTRO [correct]; longer-term refinancing operation [correct]; LTRO [correct]; LTRO
CONT: During the European sovereign debt crisis, the acronym LTRO was coined to represent "long-term refinancing operations," which were used by the European Central Bank (ECB) to lend money at very low interest rates to eurozone banks.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
opération de refinancement à long terme [correct, feminine noun]; ORLT [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération d'octroi de liquidités aux banques par une banque centrale, dont le remboursement est fixé à une échéance plus éloignée que celle des opérations conventionnelles.
OBS: La durée usuelle des prêts accordés lors d'une opération de refinancement à long terme est de trois mois à quelques années.
OBS: opération de refinancement à long terme : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 7 décembre 2018.