English (Armour)
armour [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; Ar [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: armour: The Department of National Defence does not have an official abbreviation for the term "armour."
OBS: armour: designation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: armour; Ar: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Arme blindée)
arme blindée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AB [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; Ar [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: arme blindée; AB : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: arme blindée; Ar : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.