English (Operations (Air Forces); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Intelligence (Military))
air reconnaissance [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AR [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; air recce [correct]; aerial reconnaissance [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; aerial recce [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The collection of information of intelligence interest either by visual observation from the air or through the use of airborne sensors.
OBS: air reconnaissance; aerial reconnaissance; AR: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: air reconnaissance; AR; aerial reconnaissance; aerial recce: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Renseignement (Militaire))
reconnaissance aérienne [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AR [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; reco aérienne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Recherche de renseignements à partir d'un aéronef : soit par observation visuelle, soit par utilisation de détecteurs (capteurs) placés sur cet aéronef.
OBS: reconnaissance aérienne; AR : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: reconnaissance aérienne; reco aérienne : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: reconnaissance aérienne; reco aérienne : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas); Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar); Inteligencia (militar))
reconocimiento aéreo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Obtención de información de interés con fines de inteligencia mediante la observación visual aérea o utilizando sensores aerotransportados.