English (National and International Security; Emergency Management)
reinforced alert [correct, NATO, officially approved]; RA [correct, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: The third stage of the NATO Alert System.
OBS: reinforced alert; RA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Gestion des urgences)
alerte renforcée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; AR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RA [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Troisième stade du système d'alerte de l'OTAN.
OBS: alerte renforcée : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: alerte renforcée; AR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.