English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
net voting [correct]; vote netting [correct]; net vote method [correct]
DEF: A means of funding selected programs or activities wherein Parliament authorizes a department to apply revenues towards costs incurred and votes the net financial requirements (estimated total expenditures minus estimated revenues).
CONT: Although Parliament votes only net cash requirements in a net-voting situation, total expenditures and expected revenues are still disclosed to Parliament.
PHR: Accounting for net voting; net voting mechanism; in a net voting situation.
PHR: Create, operate net voting.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques)
crédits nets [correct, masculine noun, plural]; méthode du crédit net [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé suivant lequel les recettes, au lieu d'être versées au Trésor, sont soustraites des dépenses brutes du ministère ou de l'organisme de façon à réduire les crédits nécessaires.
CONT: Même si le Parlement ne vote que les besoins de trésorerie dans le cas d'un crédit net, les dépenses totales et les recettes prévues doivent quand même être dévoilées au Parlement.
PHR: Comptabilisation des crédits nets; mécanisme de crédits nets; dans le cas d'un crédit net.
PHR: Créer, utiliser un crédit net.