English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
psychoactive substance use [correct, see observation]; substance use [correct, see observation]; psychoactive substance abuse [avoid, pejorative]; substance abuse [avoid, pejorative]
CONT: ... psychoactive substance use (i.e., nicotine, alcohol, and caffeine) impacts sleep architecture in healthy individuals, but their effects in those with OSA [obstructive sleep apnea] have not been well described.
OBS: psychoactive substance use; substance use: The word "use" has been suggested to replace the word "abuse." In some contexts, it might be necessary to qualify it to distinguish between different types of use (for example, "harmful use," "hazardous use," "problematic use" or "risky use"). In this case and depending on the context, the reason for the chosen qualifiers should be explained, and the different designations clearly defined. However, some people prefer to avoid qualifying the word "use" as they see this as stigmatizing.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
utilisation de substances psychoactives [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; usage de substances psychoactives [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; consommation de substances psychoactives [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; utilisation de substances [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; usage de substances [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; consommation de substances [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; abus de substances psychoactives [avoid, masculine noun, pejorative]; abus de substances [avoid, see observation, masculine noun, pejorative]
OBS: utilisation de substances psychoactives; usage de substances psychoactives; consommation de substances psychoactives; utilisation de substances; usage de substances; consommation de substances : Les mots «utilisation», «usage» et «consommation» ont été proposés pour remplacer le mot «abus». Dans certains contextes, il peut être nécessaire de les qualifier (par exemple «utilisation nocive», «usage à risque» ou «utilisation problématique») pour distinguer différents types d'utilisation. Dans ce cas, selon le contexte, le choix de qualificatif doit être expliqué et les désignations choisies, clairement définies. Toutefois, certaines personnes préfèrent ne pas qualifier les mots «utilisation», «usage» ou «consommation», ce qu'elles considèrent comme stigmatisant.
OBS: utilisation de substances; usage de substances; consommation de substances; abus de substances : La désignation «substance» n'a pas en français le sens de «substance psychoactive». Par contre, il est parfois indiqué de l'utiliser dans ce sens, notamment lorsqu'on fait référence à certaines classifications.