English (Tectonics; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
cordillera [correct]
DEF: [A] long parallel range of rugged mountains, an extensive feature in the Americas and Eurasia.
OBS: (from old Spanish "cordilla", "cord" or "little rope").
OBS: More specifically, the term denotes the various ranges of the Andes of South America, and less frequently, any similar mountain range in the "world ridge", which rims the Pacific Ocean. In Colombia and Venezuela the cordilleras are named, according to position, Cordillera Occidental, Central, and Oriental.
OBS: In North America the Rocky Mountains, the Sierra Nevada, and the mountains between them are collectively known as the Cordilleras, and the entire area has been termed the Cordilleran region. Cordilleras are quite small in Africa and occur only as interrupted islands in Australasia.
French (Tectonique; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
cordillère [correct, feminine noun]; cordillière [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Les cordillères correspondent à des panneaux de socle hercynien soulevés, supportant en discordance plusieurs milliers de mètres de sédiments secondaires et parfois tertiaires.
OBS: Cordillère : Sens courant [avec un «C» majuscule] : Chaîne de montagnes (dans les pays de langue espagnole). [Par exemple] «Cordillère des Andes».
OBS: [En] géographie, cordillère (avec une minuscule) : Chaîne de montagnes (dans une région quelconque). [Par exemple : ] «La cordillère alpine».
Spanish (Tectónica; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
cordillera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cadena montañosa alargada y estrecha.