English (Library Science (General))
quick term
DEF: In library automation systems, ... a unique ID code attached to a document. Generally speaking, it is a number (call no., accession no.).
OBS: SYDNEY Library automation system.
OBS: This term (or code) is used for quick search (as opposed to free text search (B. Skidmore).
French (Bibliothéconomie (Généralités))
code de recherche rapide [masculine noun]; code de repérage rapide [masculine noun]