English (Informatics)
quick term
DEF: in library automation systems, designates a unique ID code attached to a document. Generally speaking, it is a number (call no., accession no.).
OBS: Note : this term (or code is used for quick search (as opposed to free text search (B. Skidmore).
French (Informatique)
code de recherche rapide [masculine noun]; code de repérage rapide [masculine noun]