English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Analytical Chemistry; Biotechnology)
molar concentration [correct]; M [correct]; molarity [correct]
DEF: A concentration in which one molecular weight in grams (1 mole) of a substance is dissolved in enough solvent to make 1 litre of solution.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chimie analytique; Biotechnologie)
concentration molaire [correct, feminine noun]; molarité [correct, feminine noun]; concentration molaire volumique [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] concentration d'une solution dans laquelle une molécule-gramme (une mole) de substance est dissoute dans suffisamment de solvant pour obtenir 1 litre.
CONT: «molarité» : Concentration molaire volumique (quotient de la quantité de matière d'un constituant par le volume du mélange ou de la solution dont il fait partie).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Química analítica; Biotecnología)
concentración molar [correct, feminine noun]; M [correct, feminine noun]; molaridad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Concentración de una solución en la que un mol de substancia se disuelve en suficiente solvente para obtener un litro de solución.