English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy); Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
sintering furnace [correct]; sintering machine [correct]; sinter machine [correct]
CONT: Sintering occurs on a traveling grate furnace known as a sinter machine.
French (Fours (Métallurgie); Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
four de frittage [correct, masculine noun]; four de sintérisation [correct, masculine noun]; machine à agglomérer [correct, feminine noun]; four à fritter [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Four dans lequel on réalise par chauffage une agglomération des produits en poudre traités afin de leur donner une cohésion et une rigidité suffisantes.