English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
cold intolerance [correct, see observation]; intolerance to cold [correct]
CONT: The major reduction in energy expenditure and oxygen consumption in hypothyroidism is accompanied by reduced utilization of a variety of substrates. These changes result in lessened heat production, and this is probably the major cause of the cold intolerance so characteristic of hypothyroidism.
OBS: cold intolerance: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
frilosité [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; intolérance au froid [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sensation subjective d'avoir toujours froid s'observant principalement dans les affections endocriniennes aiguës ou chroniques, notamment le dysfonctionnement thyroïdien.
OBS: frilosité : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
intolerancia al frío [correct, feminine noun]