English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
formation flight [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A flight of a number of aircraft that, by prior arrangement among the pilots, normally operate as a single aircraft with regard to navigation and position reports.
OBS: formation flight: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vol en formation [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Vol de plusieurs aéronefs qui, après accord préalable, sont considérés normalement comme un seul aéronef en matière de navigation et de compte rendu de position.
OBS: vol en formation : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
vuelo en formación [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: vuelo en formación: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).