English (Philosophy and Religion; Hygiene and Health)
near-death experience [correct]; NDE [correct]
DEF: [...] a profound psychological event including transcendental and mystical elements, typically occurring to individuals close to death or in situations of intense physical or emotional danger.
French (Philosophie et religion; Hygiène et santé)
expérience de mort imminente [correct, feminine noun]; EMI [correct, feminine noun]; expérience de mort-retour [feminine noun]; EMR [feminine noun]; EMR; expérience de mort approchée [feminine noun]; EMA [feminine noun]; EMA; expérience aux frontières de la mort [feminine noun]; EFM [feminine noun]; EFM; expérience de proximité de la mort [feminine noun]
DEF: Expérience psychologique intense caractérisée par des éléments mystiques et transcendantaux généralement vécue par une personne mourante ou qui fait face à un important danger physique ou émotionnel.
Spanish (Filosofía y religión; Higiene y Salud)
experiencia cercana a la muerte [correct, feminine noun]; ECM [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de percepciones narradas por personas que han estado a punto de morir y han sobrevivido.