English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
overstorey [correct]; overstory [correct]; overwood
DEF: That portion of the trees, in a forest of more than one storey, forming the upper or uppermost canopy layer ...
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
étage dominant [correct, masculine noun]; étage supérieur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étage formé par les arbres dont les cimes s'étalent à la partie supérieure du couvert forestier.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
piso dominante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de árboles de una masa forestal que constituyen la cubierta superior.