English (Food Additives; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Chemical Elements and Compounds)
quinoline yellow [correct]
DEF: A food coloring for cured meats and sausages, candy, syrups, cheese, etc., derived from coal tar or prepared synthetically from aniline.
OBS: According to the Joint FAO/WHO Expert Committee on Food Additives (WHOTR-557E), this product is used as a food colour.
OBS: According to the Analytical Methods and Techniques for Colours in Food (NHW-161E, 1981, p. A IV-2), quinoline yellow is not used for colouring foods in Canada, U.S.A. and some other countries.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Éléments et composés chimiques)
jaune de quinoléine [correct, masculine noun]; jaune de quinoléine soluble [correct, masculine noun]; jaune quinoléine [masculine noun]; quinonaphtalone disulfonate de sodium [feminine noun]; jaune de quinoline O [masculine noun]; jaune de quinoline SS [masculine noun]
DEF: Colorant alimentaire pour charcuteries, bonbons, sirops, fromages, etc.; dérivé du goudron de houille ou synthétisé à partir de l'aniline.
OBS: D'après «Techniques et méthodes d'analyse des colorants alimentaires» (NHW-161F, 1981 page AiV-2), quelques pays, dont le Canada et les États-Unis, s'abstiennent d'autoriser le jaune de quinoléine comme colorant alimentaire.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Elementos y compuestos químicos)
amarillo de quinolina [masculine noun]