English (Soil Science)
soil sickness [correct]
DEF: Unproductiveness in soil frequently encountered in greenhouses which often results from the presence of parasitic soil organisms.
French (Science du sol)
fatigue des sols [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: terme regroupant des phénomènes de dépérissement qui atteignent les cultures après plusieurs générations de plantations successives. Les origines ne sont pas complètement élucidées, mais on soupçonne les microorganismes au sol
OBS: Source : PHM, oct. 92, p. 41