English (Racquet Sports; General Vocabulary)
punch [correct, noun]
DEF: Effective energy or forcefulness.
CONT: His serves are beginning to lack punch.
French (Sports de raquette; Vocabulaire général)
punch [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Efficacité, dynamisme.
CONT: [Raquette de tennis qui] manque de punch.