English (Atmospheric Physics; Geophysics)
diurnal variation [correct, standardized]; daily variation
DEF: The daily variation in properties of the Earth ...
CONT: Be mindful of diurnal variation in surface pressure in lower latitudes. This is caused by atmospheric tides due to the effects of the sun and moon. This effect can produce about a 1-2 mb fluctuation about the norm in the lower latitudes and the tropics. As much as 3 mb have been observed.
CONT: Diurnal variation ... in properties of the Earth, such as the temperature or the local geomagnetic field, or the daily change in sunlight.
CONT: The most obvious reason for temperature change in lakes is the change in seasonal air temperature. Daily variation also may occur, especially in the surface layers, which are warm during the day and cool at night.
OBS: Meteorological elements that [can be affected] diurnally include clouds, precipitation, pressure, relative humidity, temperature and wind.
OBS: Such variations depend in part on latitude, proximity to the ocean, the effects of solar radiation and tides and other factors.
OBS: diurnal variation: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Géophysique)
variation diurne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; variation quotidienne [feminine noun]
DEF: Variation caractéristique de la période pendant laquelle le soleil manifeste directement sa présence dans l'atmosphère.
CONT: Le réchauffement provoquera une réduction de la variation diurne (jour-nuit) des températures terrestres. L'observation bien nette de ce phénomène, ou de ceux énumérés dans 4), serait un signal peu contestable du prochain démarrage du réchauffement global.
OBS: La variation diurne est la différence entre deux valeurs d'un même paramètre mesuré pendant des périodes d'éclairement différentes.
OBS: variation diurne : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Geofísica)
variación diurna [feminine noun]