English (Artificial Intelligence)
connection weight [correct]; synaptic weight [correct]; interconnection coefficient [correct]
DEF: The numerical strength or coefficient of the connections between a unit and its neighbours in a neural network.
CONT: The synaptic weight determines the intensity of the connection, depending on the network's design and the information it has learned.
CONT: The adjustable parameters of a neural network are called synaptic weights after their biological counterparts, the synapses that connect nerve cells in the brain.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
poids des connexions [correct, masculine noun]; poids du lien [correct, masculine noun]; poids synaptique [correct, masculine noun]; poids [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient de pondération synaptique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur des connexions neuromimétiques.
CONT: Des forces d'interaction numériques appelées poids sont souvent associées aux liens du réseau et sont utilisées pendant les calculs qui mettent à jour les liens de chaque nœud.
CONT: Tout le monde s'accorde à reconnaître la modification des poids des connexions comme le principe même de l'apprentissage.