English (Restaurant Equipment; Food Industries)
carriage drive [correct]
CONT: The carriage will take food up to 12" (305) in width or 7 1/2" (191) in diameter ... and the carriage drive employs both a high and low speed to suit your needs and method of operation.
OBS: In a food slicer.
French (Équipement (Restaurants); Industrie de l'alimentation)
commande du chariot [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Le chariot peut accommoder des aliments de 12" (305 mm) de large ou de 7 1/2" (191 mm) de diamètre [...] la commande du chariot emploie deux vitesses - grande ou petite - pour satisfaire à vos besoins et à votre mode d'utilisation.
OBS: Dans un trancheur.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).