English (Human Diseases; Nervous System)
motor neuron disease [correct]; MND [correct]
DEF: [A disease], often hereditary, ... characterized by degeneration of motor neurons and progressive weakness and atrophy of muscles.
CONT: The motor neuron diseases (MNDs) are a group of progressive neurological disorders that destroy motor neurons, the cells that control essential voluntary muscle activity such as speaking, walking, breathing, and swallowing.
OBS: G12.2: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines; Système nerveux)
maladie des motoneurones [correct, feminine noun]; MMN [correct, feminine noun]; maladie du motoneurone [correct, feminine noun]; maladie du neurone moteur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les maladies des motoneurones sont caractérisées par une détérioration progressive des cellules nerveuses qui initient le mouvement musculaire. Il en résulte que les muscles stimulés par ces nerfs se détériorent, s’affaiblissent et ne peuvent plus fonctionner normalement.
OBS: G12.2 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Sistema nervioso)
enfermedad de las neuronas motoras [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las enfermedades de las neuronas motoras representan un grupo heterogéneo de trastornos neurodegenerativos letales cuyas causas aún se desconocen en gran medida.
OBS: G12.2: código de la Clasificación Estadística Internacional de Enfermedades y Problemas Relacionados con la Salud.