English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
specific conductance [correct, standardized]; electrical conductivity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The reciprocal of the resistance, measured under specified conditions, between the opposite faces of a unit cube of defined dimensions of an aqueous solution.
OBS: For water quality examination, this is often expressed as "electrical conductivity" and may be used as a measure of the concentration of ionizable solutes present in the sample.
OBS: specific conductance; electrical conductivity: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
conductance spécifique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; conductivité électrique [feminine noun, standardized]; conductivité spécifique [feminine noun]
DEF: Inverse de la résistance, mesurée dans des conditions spécifiées entre les faces opposées d'un cube unité (de dimensions déterminées) d'une solution aqueuse.
OBS: Pour l'examen de la qualité de l'eau, celle-ci est souvent appelée «conductivité électrique» et peut être utilisée comme mesurage de la concentration des solutés ionisables présents dans l'échantillon.
OBS: conductance spécifique; conductivité électrique : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
conductividad eléctrica [correct, feminine noun]; conductividad específica [correct, feminine noun]; conductancia específica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recíproco de la resistencia, medida bajo condiciones especificadas entre las caras opuestas de un cubo unitario (de dimensiones definidas) de una solución acuosa.
OBS: Para el análisis de la calidad del agua, la conductancia específica se expresa a menudo como "conductividad eléctrica" y se puede utilizar como una medida de la concentración de solutos ionizables presentes en la muestra de agua.