English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability; Aeroindustry)
failure analysis [correct, standardized]; deficiency analysis [correct]
DEF: Systematic survey and research on an item to determine the corrective action for the failure through investigation of the failure mechanism, frequency of occurrence, and the effect caused by the failure in relation to actual and latent failure of an item.
OBS: failure analysis: term standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Constructions aéronautiques)
analyse de défaillance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; analyse des pannes [correct, feminine noun]; analyse de panne [feminine noun]
DEF: Inspection et recherche systématiques sur un élément pour déterminer les actions de correction de la défaillance, par investigation du mécanisme de celle-ci, de sa fréquence d'apparition, et ses effets par rapport aux défaillances réelles et latentes d'un élément.
OBS: analyse de défaillance : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Cálculo, tolerancia y modulación (Construcción); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Industria aeronáutica)
análisis de falla [masculine noun]