English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
large-scale operation [correct]
CONT: We have recently been invited to help the UN establish large-scale operations in Yugoslavia and Cambodia.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
opération de grande envergure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous avons été invités récemment à aider l'ONU à organiser des opérations de grande envergure en Yougoslavie et au Cambodge.