English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
high-level operation [correct, officially approved]
OBS: The entire range of modern weaponry may be used, including weapons of mass destruction. The sustained conduct of such operations will demand the mobilization of a nation's entire military potential. Military activity will be conducted continuously with maximum speed and violence throughout the theatre.
OBS: high-level operation: term officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
opération de grande envergure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: On peut avoir recours à la gamme complète de l'armement moderne, y compris les armes de destruction massive. Le déroulement soutenu de telles opérations exige la mobilisation de tout le potentiel militaire d'un pays. L'activité militaire se déroule à une vitesse et avec une violence maximale sans interruption dans l'ensemble du théâtre d'opérations.
OBS: opération de grande envergure : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.