English (General Vocabulary; Anti-pollution Measures)
major undertaking [correct]
CONT: Major undertakings which could have a significant adverse environmental impact ....
French (Vocabulaire général; Mesures antipollution)
opération de grande envergure [feminine noun]
CONT: Les opérations de grande envergure pouvant altérer sérieusement l'environnement (...)