English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Remote Sensing; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
wind scatterometer [correct]; WSC [correct]; WNS [correct]
DEF: ... a radar designed to measure ocean surface winds indirectly by bouncing signals off the water and measuring them from various angles.
CONT: [The] wind scatterometer measures surface wind direction and strength.
CONT: The purpose of the wind scatterometer is to obtain information on wind speed and direction at the sea surface. ... The wind scatterometer measures the echo power of a signal transmitted by the satellite and returned from the ocean surface. The echo power is affected by the surface wind conditions. Three antennae are used to obtain information about the wind at the ocean surface. Each antenna points in a different direction, and hence for a particular point on the ocean surface three echo power values, obtained from three different angles, are used to calculate the surface wind vectors.
CONT: The wind scatterometer does not directly measure the wind. It measures the radar backscatter of the ocean's surface which is related to the wind via a geophysical model function. To measure the radar backscatter, the instrument transmits a pulse of RF energy and measures the backscattered power.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Télédétection; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
diffusiomètre de vents [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; WNS [see observation]; diffusiomètre de vent [correct, masculine noun]; diffusiomètre vent [correct, masculine noun]; diffusiomètre-vent [correct, masculine noun]; diffusiomètre à vent [masculine noun]; diffusomètre éolien [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument de télédétection [dont la] fonction principale [est de mesurer] la [direction et la] vitesse du vent à la surface des océans.
CONT: [...] le capteur actif à hyperfréquence AMI (active microwave instrument) [...] comprend un radar à antenne synthétique SAR (Synthetic Aperture Radar) et un diffusomètre, qui détermine la direction et la vitesse du vent sur les océans par des mesures faites sur une bande de 500 km de large, située de 250 à 750 km à droite de la trace du satellite au sol. Ces mesures sont effectuées selon trois axes distribués à partir du point de la surface terrestre sous le satellite [...]
OBS: diffusiomètre de vents : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie de la terminologie spatiale.
OBS: WNS : acronyme spécifique à RADARSAT accepté par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale.