English (Structural Framework)
plate [correct, standardized]
DEF: Timber section used as a bearing for other members.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Charpentes)
cale de bois [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pièce ce bois utilisée comme support pour d'autres éléments.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.