English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
throwing [correct, noun]
CONT: When several filament strands, either raw silk or synthetic, are combined and twisted together, producing yarn of a specified thickness, the process is called throwing.
French (Filature (Textiles))
moulinage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de combiner et de tordre mécaniquement des fils de soie ou des fils, généralement continus et très fins, d'origine synthétique ou artificielle.