English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
Icelandic low [correct]; Iceland low [correct]; Icelandic low pressure area [correct]
DEF: A semi-permanent, subpolar area of low pressure in the North Atlantic Ocean.
CONT: Icelandic low: ... Because of its broad area and range of central pressure, it is an area where migratory lows tend to slow down and deepen. It is strongest during a Northern Hemisphere winter and early spring, centered over Iceland and southern Greenland, and is the dominate weather feature in the area. During the summer, it is weaker, less intense, and might divide into two parts, one west of Iceland, the other over the Davis Strait between Greenland and Baffin Island. Then the Azores or Bermuda High becomes the dominate weather feature in the North Atlantic.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
dépression d'Islande [correct, feminine noun]; dépression islandaise [correct, feminine noun]; zone de basse pression de l'Islande [correct, feminine noun]; minimum d'Islande [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aire de dépression située près de l'Islande, de fait entre l'Islande et le Groenland du Sud sur les cartes de pression atmosphérique moyenne au niveau de la mer.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
depresión de Islandia [feminine noun]